20100913 Privacy Policy

__________________________________________________

Contents

  1. 1. Preamble
  2. 2. Direct AMEE users: AMEE Account Holders
  3. 3. Indirect AMEE users
  4. 4. General web users
  5. 5. Contact

__________________________________________________

1. Preamble

We understand the importance of online privacy. We also understand the sensitivities around specific data, such as consumption and activity data, that have (to date) not been fully addressed in “traditional” models. To help define and set standards for privacy and security around such data, AMEE has designed and executed certain policies in its services that aim to address the emerging market(s).

Specifically, AMEE Profiles us an anonymous key which clients can key activity and consumption data against. Our recommendation to those integrating with AMEE is to restrict data that is sent to AMEE to those required for computation (e.g. input data) and other data that may aid analysis (e.g. geo-location data, sector codes, etc) as necessary.

__________________________________________________

2. Direct AMEE users: AMEE Affiliates

AMEE collects personal information when you register for or are given an AMEE account, use certain AMEE products or services and/or when you visit AMEE pages.

AMEE collects data that is sent to it by its users. For AMEE profiles, this data is held against an anonymous key, which is designed to enhance privacy and aid in the protection of private data (e.g. consumption activity). This is in addition to the strong security policies that AMEE operates in order to protect all data under its control.

AMEE may combine information about you that it holds with information obtained from business partners or other entities for the purposes of improving its Service(s).

When you register with AMEE, we ask for your name, company, email address, post code, occupation, industry, and related data that enable us to engage commercially with you and/or improve our services. Once you register with AMEE and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. AMEE collects information about your transactions with us, including information about your use of products and services that we offer.

Editing or deleting your account data

You can edit your account information using the AMEE Services. We reserve the right to send you certain communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages and other communications relating to the AMEE service, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

You may delete your AMEE account by visiting our account deletion page, verifying your password once more and confirming your choice to terminate the account.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need to, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our legal obligations to protect personal information about you.

__________________________________________________

3. Indirect AMEE users

(users whose data may be held in-part by AMEE on behalf of AMEE Affiliates)

AMEE does not request and aims not to hold personally identifiable data about the users of its client’s applications (e.g. e-mail addresses). AMEE does not monitor how an Affiliate builds application(s). AMEE recommends to Affiliates that they do not store any personal identity data in the AMEE service beyond those data required to provide AMEE Services.

Third parties create and manage AMEE Profiles using an anonymous key.

The ownership of data is defined between AMEE and its Associate.

To illustrate
An AMEE Affiliate builds an application (e.g. transport calculator) for their website that you use. They may know who you are.

  1. 1. The third-party stores an anonynous AMEE key in their database against the account they hold with you
  2. 2. AMEE stores the AMEE Key against an AMEE Profile
  3. 3. The AMEE Profile is populated with consumption/activity data by the third-party, when you answer a question on their site (e.g. you have 1 car and drive it 10km a month)
  4. 4. AMEE stores these inputs. Whenever the third-party asks “what’s the CO2e of a user with this AMEE Key, for that category”, AMEE returns the CO2e value in Kg.
  5. 5. The third-party displays the answer to you.

__________________________________________________

4. General web users

Public data

A publicly accessible area is any area of AMEE that is accessible by the general public and may be indexed by search engines. AMEE may offer you the opportunity to post, submit and exchange content and information on publicly accessible areas (e.g. comments on news posts). You should exercise caution if you choose to disclose personal information in a publicly accessible area. Remember that this information may remain indefinitely in the publicly accessible area of the Service. You are solely responsible for any personal information that you disclose and disseminate on publicly accessible areas.

Personal information sharing

AMEE does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide or to improve the products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We request that you share such information and you opt-in to do so.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or to any legitimate request by authorities with which we must comply.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of AMEE’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • AMEE may transfer information about you if AMEE acquires, or is acquired by or merged with, another company. In this event, AMEE will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • AMEE may transfer your personal information for the general purposes set out above to any AMEE group company worldwide.

Machine data

AMEE automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, AMEE cookie information, software and hardware attributes, the page you requested and the data you sent to or received from us. AMEE may set and access AMEE cookies on your computer.

__________________________________________________

5. Contacting AMEE about Privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with AMEE you can contact us here. You can also use this address if you wish to request from AMEE a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy please contact us.

Data Protection Information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Amendments and updates
AMEE may amend this policy from time to time.

If we make substantial or material changes in the way we wish to use your personal information we will communicate with you by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your AMEE account and/or by posting a prominent notice on our pages.